Negotiation
Legal negotiation and related alternatives to court adjudication are the focus of this guide.
Access Icon Key
| These linked icons indicate your access to the resources discussed in this guide. | |
 |
Library Collection |
 |
Website |
 |
Subscription Database (Law School Only) |
 |
Subscription Database (University-wide) |
 |
Bloomberg Law (Password Required) |
 |
Lexis (Password Required) |
 |
Westlaw (Password Required) |
About Study Aids
Study aids, which generally focus on particular areas of law that correspond to the subjects of law school courses, can help law students gain a basic understanding of legal principles and clarify complex concepts. They can be used both when preparing for class and when studying for exams, as supplements to the assigned reading of a course. Additional study aids in the Law Library's collection can be found through the Library's Study Aids guide.
Online:
Note: When prompted to login, use your GW Law email address and password.
- Aspen Learning Library includes the Examples & Explanations series and CrunchTime study guides.
- LexisNexis Digital Library includes the Understanding and Q&A series.
Print:
- Print study aids may be borrowed from the Reserve Collection at the Law Library's Circulation/Reserve Desk for up to 2 hours.
- Older print editions may be found in the Law Library stacks.
Examples and Explanations for Dispute Resolution by 
This link opens in a new window
Combines introductions to theory with practical exercises in decision analysis, problem solving, and various forms of conflict resolution.
Understanding Alternative Dispute Resolution by - This link opens in a new window
Discusses the major ADR processes, including client counseling, negotiation, mediation, arbitration, and collaborative law and addresses legal, practical, and ethical aspects of each process.
Casebooks
Negotiation: Processes for Problem Solving by 
This link opens in a new window
Covers the theory, skills, ethical issues, and legal and policy analyses relevant to all key areas of negotiation practice.
Negotiation Theory and Strategy by - This link opens in a new window
Provides a conceptual approach to negotiation drawing on psychology, economics, and law to provide an understanding of the cognitive and interpersonal underpinnings of negotiation.
Private Justice: The Law of Alternative Dispute Resolution by - This link opens in a new window
Discusses various aspects of alternative dispute resolution, such as mediation; the role of ombudsmen; settlement; and due process, remedies, and judicial review.
Resolving Disputes: Theory, Practice, and Law by - This link opens in a new window
Covers negotiation, mediation, arbitration, and hybrid approaches, preparing law students to represent clients in all types of alternative dispute resolution.
Hornbooks
Principles of Alternative Dispute Resolution by - This link opens in a new window
Discusses the law and concepts central to ADR (arbitration, negotiation, mediation, and other processes).
Principles of Arbitration Law by - This link opens in a new window
Discusses general arbitration law--from federal preemption of state law to the formation, performance, and enforcement of arbitration agreements--and provides in-depth coverage of specialized law governing international arbitration and labor arbitration.
Nutshells
Legal Negotiation in a Nutshell by - This link opens in a new window
Covers the basic types of legal negotiations, case evaluation, and preparation. Also addresses the types of legal disputes that should not be negotiated. Examines negotiating styles, strategies, and tactics as well as the stages of legal negotiation.- Mediation in a Nutshell by
- This link opens in a new window
Provides a comprehensive, yet concise examination of the primary aspects of mediation practice. 
Alternative Dispute Resolution in a Nutshell by - This link opens in a new window
Presents a concise summary of alternatives to the court adjudication of disputes.
Arbitration Law in a Nutshell by - This link opens in a new window
Addresses freedom of contract, federal preemption, and universal arbitrability.
