Health Law
The promotion and preservation of U.S. public health is the focus of this guide.
Access Icon Key
| These linked icons indicate your access to the resources discussed in this guide. | |
 |
Library Collection |
 |
Website |
 |
Subscription Database (Law School Only) |
 |
Subscription Database (University-wide) |
 |
Bloomberg Law (Password Required) |
 |
Lexis (Password Required) |
 |
Westlaw (Password Required) |
Full Text Law Reviews & Journals
The databases listed below contain full-text legal articles. For additional guidance on how to search these resources, consult the Journal Articles Research guide.
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar indexes scholarly publications in a variety of fields.
Tip: To get links from Google Scholar to GW Libraries full text, even when off campus, go to Google Scholar > Settings > Library Links, add "George Washington University," and "Save."
- HeinOnline: Law Journal LibraryRetrospective and current full text law journals, including bar journals.
- Lexis: Law Reviews and Journals
- Westlaw: Law Reviews & Journals
- Digital Commons Network: Law CommonsFree, full-text scholarly articles from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide.
- SSRN: Social Science Research NetworkComposed of a number of specialized research networks in each of the social sciences, making available scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers.
Indexes to the Legal Literature
- Current Index to Legal Periodicals (CILP)
This link opens in a new window
A weekly current-awareness index to law reviews/journals. Citations only. - Legal Source
- This link opens in a new window
Indexes full-text legal journals, law reviews, yearbooks, institutes, statutes, bar association publications, and university publications including book reviews and case studies. - LegalTrac
- This link opens in a new window
Index of articles in law reviews, law journals, and legal newspapers.
Selected Journals
- American Journal of Bioethics(MIT Press)
- American Journal of Public Health(American Public Health Association)
- DePaul Journal of Health Care Law(DePaul University College of Law)
- The Health Lawyer(American Bar Association. Health Law Section)
- Houston Journal of Health Law & Policy(University of Houston. Health Law and Policy Institute)
- Indiana Health Law Review(Indiana University School of Law--Indianapolis)
- Journal of Global Health Law(Edward Elgar Publishing)
- Journal of Health & Biomedical Law(Suffolk University. Law School. Health and Biomedical Law Society)
- Journal of Health Care Law & Policy(University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law)
- Journal of Law, Medicine & Ethics(American Society of Law, Medicine & Ethics)
- Journal of Law and Health(Cleveland-Marshall College of Law)
- Journal of Law and the Biosciences(Oxford University Press)
- Saint Louis University Journal of Health Law & Policy(St. Louis University School of Law)
- Yale Journal of Health Policy, Law, and Ethics(Yale Law School)
Related Guides
- Journal Articles Research(GW Law Library)