Online Databases, Books, Journals, & Articles at the Burns Law Library

If you have any problems or questions related to the Burns Law Library's online resources, please contact us at electronicservices@law.gwu.libanswers.com.

The Jacob Burns Law Library subscribes to many law-related electronic resources, in addition to LexisNexis, Westlaw, and Bloomberg Law. These resources -- including subscription databases, e-journals, e-books, and content freely available on the Internet -- complement and extend the Law Library's print collection.

Our subscription-based electronic resources are accessible using computers connected to the Law School network.  This includes research terminals located in the Burns Law Library's Reference area, devices connected to the GWireless wireless network or the GWConnect wireless network, and computers in Law School faculty and staff offices.

Whenever possible, the Law Library makes these resources available for use by law faculty and students from off-campus locations.  Law faculty and students also may have off-campus access to resources available from other GW libraries.  Resource descriptions in this guide indicate whether a resource is available off-campus.  The "Off-Campus Access" tab on the left side of this page provides more information.

JACOB, the Law Library's catalog, links to titles available through the Library's database and e-journal subscriptions. Jacob Burns Law Library librarians also select relevant titles from GW's Gelman & Himmelfarb Libraries' electronic resources collections and freely available law-related electronic resources for inclusion in JACOB. 

Our reference librarians regularly evaluate electronic resources and free web sites and address their usefulness in research sessions, research guides (in print and online), and other documentation available on the Library's home page.

If you are looking for online resources that cover a specific area of law, you should check our list of guides arranged by subject area, which you can find here.

The "A to Z Database List" tab provides a descriptive list of the Law Library's subscription resources, useful for quick reference.  Link on this list are configured to provide off-campus access via the GW Law proxy server.

The "News & Current Awareness" tab provides information on newspaper and current awareness resources available from GW libraries.

The "Off-Campus Access" tab connects you to our "Off-Campus Access to Online Books, Journals, and Databases" guide.

The "Training" tab provides links to training resources provided by database vendors.