Antitrust Law

Official Code of federal laws, organized by subject matter. Revised every six years and updated between revisions with annual cumulative supplements. (Title 15 - Commerce and Trade.)

West's unofficial version of the United States Code, which includes many research features. (Title 15 - Commerce and Trade.)

Lexis's unofficial version of the United States Code, which includes many research features. (Title 15 - Commerce and Trade.)

Contains the final, official opinions of the Supreme Court of the United States.

Contains the opinions of the Supreme Court of the United States, along with headnotes, Key Numbers, and synopses. Unofficial reporter, but current.

Contains the opinions of the Supreme Court of the United States, along with summaries, headnotes, and research references. Unofficial reporter, but current.

Contains opinions of the United States Courts of Appeals.

Contains opinions of the United States District Courts.

Full coverage of federal court dockets.

"Covers U.S. district court cases involving federal antitrust claims." For a free academic account, send an email to contact@docketnavigator.com and provide your first and last name, GW Law email address, and, for students, anticipated date of graduation (month/year); for faculty and deans, your title.

"Lex Machina’s antitrust data lets you analyze federal cases brought under the Sherman Act, Clayton Act, Robinson-Patman Act, or Federal Trade Commission Act. It also enables you to identify all cases that are part of multidistrict litigation." Lex Machina provides free access to "certain university and college faculty staff and students, directly engaged in research, or study of law and policy." Users must view a brief online training demo in order to obtain or renew a user account.

Codification of final rules published in the Federal Register. Title 16 (Commercial Practices) includes Federal Trade Commission rules and regulations.

Currently updated unofficial version of the C.F.R. Title 16 (Commercial Practices) includes Federal Trade Commission rules and regulations.

Official publication of federal agency rulemaking, including the Federal Trade Commission.

"The Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission issued updated Antitrust Guidelines for the Licensing of Intellectual Property (“IP Licensing Guidelines”) in January 2017. The IP Licensing Guidelines describe how the agencies evaluate the potential competitive effects of licensing agreements that involve patents, copyrights, trade secrets, and know-how."

The IP Licensing Guidelines, issued in 1995, "state the antitrust enforcement policy of the U.S. Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission . . . with respect to the licensing of intellectual property protected by patent, copyright, and trade secret law, and of know-how."

In their Antitrust IP Report, issued in 2007, the U.S. Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission "reaffirmed the integral role of the IP Licensing Guidelines in their analysis of antitrust and intellectual property issues."